011 - 46 000 000 (30 Lines) dwarkainternationalschool@ymail.com

Houses & Clubs

School Houses

To enhance the students participation in various cultural and co-curricular activities, students of class III onwards are grouped into houses namely:

 

  • Madhugune: Madhugune means one who makes good victorious over evil, in other words, Lord Krishna.Red is the synbol of enerygy and power others.
  • Vasudev : Vasudev means the lord of the earth.Green symbolizes greenery and prosperity.
  • Pitamber : Pitamber means one who wears yellow, that is , Lord Krishna, Yellow Symbolizes liveliness.
  • Gopeshwar : Gopeshwar means the god of the gwalas that is, Lord Krishna. Blue sumbolizes love and Peace.

Each house has its own house uniform in alotted colours and house flag.House uniform is to be worn by the students on weekdays as precribed by the school.

Clubs

We at Dwarka International School emphasize on learning by doing.So, different clubs of school undertake various activities which help the students in having a harmonious development of their personality.

  • Shakespheare Club :- The club undertakes various activities and explore the dramatic talent of the students by conducting dramas, plays and skits on a regular basis.
  • Ramanujan Club :- The maths club of the school enhances the problem solving abilities the students and teachers maths in a fun way by conducting various activities.
  • Kabir Club : The Hindi club helps to build teh confidence of the students by conducting activities like khani vachan,doha pravachan,vadh-vivadh and natak manchan.
  • Cyber Club : The cyber club of the school counsel the students about website programming,website development, animation using flash, Ms-Powerpoint, application programming and many more.
  • Astronomy Club :The club develops and fosters one’s curiosity in the mysterious universe of matter and the secrets of the atom in the space.
  • Art & Craft Club : The club inspires the students to express themselves through paint and brush and through various craft activities.
  • Revolution Club: The club undertakes activities related to social science.It creates awareness of the social relevant issues and world around.It also fosters a scientific approach towards the subject.
  • Environment Club: The club develops the habit of observation and students are encourged to apply reasons to observed facts before believing in anything.
  • Quiz Club : The Quiz club conducts quiz on various topics and promotes inquisitiveness.

Inter – House Competitions Result

Inter House Hindi Debate Competition

Class IX
Position Name Class House
I Diksha Joshi IX Madhugune
II Aryan Maan IX Pitamber
III Sanya Pandey IX Madhugune

Inter House English Debate Competition

Classes VIII & IX
Position Name Class House
I Sanya Negi IX Gopeshwar
II Tia Rathore VIII Vasudev
III Anuja Maharaj IX Madhugune

Inter House Hasya Kavita Pratiyogita

Classes VI & VII
Position Name Class House
I Shrishti VII Gopeshwar
II Aditi VII Madhugune
III Isha VII Madhugune
Harshita VI Vasudev
Consolation Parth VII

Inter House Graffiti Competition

Class IX
Position Name Class House
I Pavani IX Pitamber
Manya IX Pitamber
Anuja Maharaj IX Pitamber
Aniket IX Pitamber
II Aryan Mann IX Vasudev
Harsh Dagar IX Vasudev
Kanika Shokeen IX Vasudev
Harsh IX Vasudev
III Saara Siddiqui IX Gopeshwar
Aprajita IX Gopeshwar
Arunima Karn IX Gopeshwar
Ishaana Karki IX Gopeshwar

Inter House Ad Mad Competition

Classes VI & VIII
First position is bagged by Vasudev House in both Social and Commercial Advertisement Category
Social Rishab Dhaiya VIII Vasudev
Tamanna Singh VIII Vasudev
Divyansh VIII Vasudev
Rakshan Rana VI Vasudev
Pulkit Sikri VI Vasudev
Adarsh VI Vasudev
Vishal Tomar VI Vasudev
Yashavi Awasthi VI Vasudev
Commercial Annanya VIII Vasudev
Sukriti Jha VIII Vasudev
Saanvi Arora VIII Vasudev
Prikishit Thakur VIII Vasudev
Vasu VIII Vasudev
Palak VI Vasudev
Yashika Rajput VI Vasudev

Inter House Calligraphy Competition

Classes VI/VII/VIII
Position Name Class House
I Shreya Jha VI Gopeshwar
II Dhanya Singh VI Pitamber
III Bhavya Yadav VI Gopeshwar
I Harman Kaur VII Vasudev
II Tanish Bhatt VII
III Aditi Arya Sharma VII Madhugune
I Ila Sharma VIII Madhugune
II Shona Kumar VIII Pitamber
III Saanvi VIII Vasudev

Inter house Hasya Kavita Competition

December 2018
M T W T F S S
« May    
 12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31