Co-curricular
CULTURAL ACTIVITIES ZONE 21 DISTT. SOUTH WEST B (2023-24)
SOLO CLASSICAL DANCE RESULT
Arshiya Hoodaย achieved first position in Sr. Girls (Bharatnatyam) Competition in the Zonal Senior Girls Category.
K. R. Mangalam World School MUN’2023
DIS students participated in the MUN conducted by K. R. Mangalam World School, Vikaspuri which was held on 18 & 19 August, 2023. The students debated on the various agendas of different committees like UNGA, IP, AIPPM, UNSCW, UNHRC etc. It was a great learning experience for the students.
The following students got the certificates and award in the K. R. Mangalam World School MUN-
1. Verbal mentions – Siya Sharma, Kiran Shokeen, Kunsh Chopra, Parv Singla, Aanya Sharma.
2. Special mention – Devansh Jain.
LAURELS DIS AT CECILIAN MUN 2023
๐๐๐๐๐ ๐๐๐๐๐๐ ๐๐๐๐๐๐ ๐๐๐๐ ๐๐๐๐๐
Laurels ofย the School
ZONAL COMPETITION
Laurels ofย the School
ZONAL OMPETITION
Laurels ofย the School
ZONAL OMPETITION
๐๐ญ๐ฎ๐๐๐ง๐ญ๐ฌ ๐จ๐ ๐๐ฐ๐๐ซ๐ค๐ ๐๐ง๐ญ๐๐ซ๐ง๐๐ญ๐ข๐จ๐ง๐๐ฅ ๐๐๐ก๐จ๐จ๐ฅ ๐๐๐ ๐ ๐๐ ๐๐๐๐จ๐ง๐ ๐๐จ๐ฌ๐ข๐ญ๐ข๐จ๐ง ๐ข๐ง ๐๐จ๐ง๐๐ฅ ๐๐๐๐ฆ๐ข๐ง๐ญ๐จ๐ง ๐๐จ๐ฆ๐ฉ๐๐ญ๐ข๐ญ๐ข๐จ๐ง, ๐๐๐ญ๐๐ ๐จ๐ซ๐ฒ – ๐๐ซ. ๐๐จ๐ฒ๐ฌ
Laurels ofย the School
ZONAL OMPETITION
๐๐๐ข๐ง๐ ๐๐๐ ๐ ๐๐ ๐๐๐๐จ๐ง๐ ๐๐จ๐ฌ๐ข๐ญ๐ข๐จ๐ง ๐ข๐ง ๐๐จ๐ง๐๐ฅ ๐๐ง๐ ๐ฅ๐ข๐ฌ๐ก ๐๐๐๐๐ญ๐, ๐๐๐ญ๐๐ ๐จ๐ซ๐ฒ – ๐๐ซ. ๐๐ข๐ซ๐ฅ๐ฌ
Laurels ofย the School
ZONAL OMPETITION
๐๐ญ๐ฎ๐๐๐ง๐ญ๐ฌ ๐จ๐ ๐๐ฐ๐๐ซ๐ค๐ ๐๐ง๐ญ๐๐ซ๐ง๐๐ญ๐ข๐จ๐ง๐๐ฅ ๐๐๐ก๐จ๐จ๐ฅ ๐๐๐ ๐ ๐๐ ๐ ๐ข๐ซ๐ฌ๐ญ ๐๐จ๐ฌ๐ข๐ญ๐ข๐จ๐ง ๐ข๐ง ๐๐จ๐ง๐๐ฅ ๐๐๐ฐ๐ฐ๐๐ฅ๐ข ๐๐จ๐ฆ๐ฉ๐๐ญ๐ข๐ญ๐ข๐จ๐ง, ๐๐๐ญ๐๐ ๐จ๐ซ๐ฒ – ๐๐ซ. ๐๐ข๐ซ๐ฅ๐ฌ
Laurels ofย the School
ZONAL OMPETITION
๐๐๐ง๐ฌ๐ก ๐๐๐ ๐ ๐๐ ๐๐ก๐ข๐ซ๐ ๐๐จ๐ฌ๐ข๐ญ๐ข๐จ๐ง ๐ข๐ง ๐๐จ๐ง๐๐ฅ ๐๐ข๐ง๐๐ข ๐๐๐๐ฅ๐๐ฆ๐๐ญ๐ข๐จ๐ง , ๐๐๐ญ๐๐ ๐จ๐ซ๐ฒ – ๐๐ซ. ๐๐จ๐ฒ๐ฌ
Laurels ofย the School
ZONAL OMPETITION
๐๐ง๐ฎ๐ฌ๐ก๐ค๐ & ๐๐ก๐๐ฏ๐ข๐ค๐ ๐๐๐ ๐ ๐๐ ๐๐๐๐จ๐ง๐ ๐๐จ๐ฌ๐ข๐ญ๐ข๐จ๐ง ๐ข๐ง ๐๐จ๐ง๐๐ฅ ๐๐ง๐ ๐ฅ๐ข๐ฌ๐ก ๐๐๐๐๐ญ๐ , ๐๐๐ญ๐๐ ๐จ๐ซ๐ฒ – ๐๐ซ. ๐๐ข๐ซ๐ฅ๐ฌ
Laurels ofย the School
ZONAL OMPETITION
๐๐๐ซ๐ฌ๐ก๐ข๐ญ & Toyash ๐๐๐ ๐ ๐๐ ๐ ๐ข๐ซ๐ฌ๐ญ ๐๐จ๐ฌ๐ข๐ญ๐ข๐จ๐ง ๐ข๐ง ๐๐จ๐ง๐๐ฅ ๐๐ข๐ง๐๐ข ๐๐๐๐๐ญ๐ , ๐๐๐ญ๐๐ ๐จ๐ซ๐ฒ – ๐๐ซ. ๐๐จ๐ฒ๐ฌ
Laurels ofย the School
ZONAL OMPETITION
Laurels ofย the School
ZONAL COMPETITION
Arshiya bagged Second Position in Zonal Hindi Debate , category – Sr. Girls
Laurels ofย the School
First Position in Poster Making Competition
It gives us immense pleasure to announce that Himanshu Yadav of Class X obtained First Position in Poster Making Competition on Cyber Safety Awareness organized by Cyber Prevention Awareness Detection(CyPaD) unit of Delhi Police. Himanshu Yadav is awarded with a prize money of 20000/- for his creativity which was screened and evaluated by an expert team of College of Art, Delhi and officials of Delhi Police.
CO-CURRICULAR RESULT
The INSPIRE Award – MANAK (Million Minds Augmenting National Aspiration and Knowledge) is being revamped and executed by Department of Science & Technology and National Innovation Foundation-India to align it with the action plan for “Start-up India” initiative launched by the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India.
Our School has registered and submitted nominations of students having ideas and innovations for the Science Exhibitions & Project Competitions 2020 through the online mode at Inspire Manak Awards under Inspire Scheme.
With immense pleasure and pride, we share that PULKIT SIKRI of class IX of our school has been selected in the INSPIRE AWARDS FOR INNOVATIVE IDEA IN SCIENCE.In addition to this, he has been rewarded with a cash prize of Rs 10,000.
His ARC REACTOR , talked in this project, is capable of creating infinite power. However, it does not violate the law of conservation of energy because in it, mechanical energy gets converted to electrical energy. It is based on the working of a dam & itโs idea is to make electricity available even in the remotest areas.
The objective of this scheme is to foster a culture of creativity and innovative thinking which has helped our child in proposing a problem and helped in converting his idea into a prototype.
“All progress takes place outside the comfort zone.”
Winners of District Level Competition
Congratulations to the students of DIS!!
Harman Kaur of Class IX is awarded with cash of Rs. 1000/- in Punjabi Recitation Competition, Gargi Sharma of Class XI is awarded with cash prize of Rs. 1000/- in Hindi Declamation, Pulkit Sikri of Class VIII is awarded with cash prize of Rs. 1000/- in Hindi Extempore and Anushka Sharma of Class VIII is awarded with cash prize of Rs. 750/- in English Declamation.
Congratulations!
It was a proud moment for Dwarka International School when our students Kiran of Class V Tulip and Zaid Khan of class IV Rose won the Ist Position in the Inter-school Maths and Science Quiz – โ Ignited Minds- Camouflage Thought Wizardsโ organized by Inderprastha International School on 8th August 2019. Fifteen schools from Dwarka participated in the event and because of unstinted efforts of the students and their mentors, our school bagged the Ist Prize. Heartiest congratulations to the winners and hope they continue to deliver their best in the future.
Congratulations!! Harman Kaur of Class IX bagged First position in Senior Girls punjabi poem recitation Competition
Congratulations!! Abhijyot Singh of Class VIII bagged Second position in Junior Boys punjabi poem recitation Competition
Congratulations!! Gargi Sharma of Class XI bagged Second Position in Senior Girls Zonal Sanskrit Poem Recitation Competition
Congratulations!! Samridhi Singh of Class IX bagged Second Position in Senior Girls Poster Competition
Congratulations!! Vaibhav of Class XII bagged III Position in Zonals Senior Boys Drawing Competition
Congratulations!! Shreyas Jha of Class XI stood third in Silverzone International Informatics Olympiad at Third Level held at India Islamic Cultural Centre on 3rd August 2019.
Neev of class II secured second position exhibiting as Captain Vikram Batra A true patriotic National hero in Interschool fancy dress competition held at MRV Vivekananda Model School on August 8,20193 where the topic of an event was โNational Heroโ under the theme โWalk in styleโ
Congratulations !! Gargi Sharma of Class XI and Pulkit Sikri of CLass VIII bagged first prize in Hindi Extempore Zonals Competition
Shreyas Jha of Class XI brought Laurels by winning Laptop in Second Level of International Informatics Olympiad
Co-Curricular Zonal Result
Zonal Hindi Extempore Senior Girls
Gargi of Class X bagged First Position
Zonal Hindi Poem Jr. Boys Competition
Akhil Jaiswal of Class VIII bagged First Position
Zonal Nukad Natak Competition
Zonal English Debate Competition Sr. Girls
Sanya Negi and Sanya Pandey bagged First Position
Zonal Poster Competition Jr. Boys
Anurag Tripathi bagged second position
Zonal Patriotic Song Boys
Shaurya, Shivam, Daksh, Kumar Om, Mohd.Asar, Udit, Anant, Arnav Gupta, Prithvi, Soumen, Ajay, Kartikey, Devesh
Bagged Third Position
Zonal Patriotic Song Girls
Sanskriti, Shreya Jha, Jiya Mehta, Arunima Karn, Aarushi Bhardwaj, Diya Bhandari, Sakshi Shahi, Naysa, Ragini, Riva, Tanishq, Manushri, Vaishvi, Asmi, Arushi Tiwary, Mahi, Priyanshi
Bagged Second Position
Zonal Qawwali Boys
Shaurya, Shivam, Daksh, Kumar Om, Mohd.Asar, Udit, Anant, Arnav Gupta, Prithvi, Soumen, Ajay, Kartikey, Devesh Bagged First Position
Zonal Semi Classical Song Senior Girls
Arushi Tiwary of Class IX bagged Second Position
Zonal Solo Classical Dance Senior Girls
Shriti of Class IX bagged Third Position
Zonal Light Music Senior Boys
Aaditya Tiwary of Class XI bagged First Positon
Zonal Light Music Junior Boys
Kartavya Bhushan of Class V bagged Second Position
ZONAL SCIENCE ACTIVITIES AND SEMINARS
Seniors Maths Modelling Competition
Ronak Godara, Shantanu grabbed First Position at Central Level
Senior SUPW competition
Himani Verma, Nikita Shahi of Class XII bagged First Position
Primary Science Model Making Competition
Rachit Jain and Anushka Jain of Class V bagged First Position
Senior Science Model- Resource Management
Shreyas, Devender of Class X bagged First Position
Senior Zonal Science Seminar
Tamanna of Class Ix bagged I Position in Zonals,
II Position at central level and III Position at State Level